Those are the legal terms that identify an individual’s contractual connection with that form of society. This fact is proved per the Michigan Court Rule that concerns how the courts acquire authority to render a judgment over a “defendant” – meaning one who has rights and obligations to defend therein. It is Court Rule 2.105 (J) (1) and (2), specifically pertaining to service of process (the claim) to a defendant. That Rule incorporates Michigan Complied Law/MCL 600.701, which states that the court’s jurisdiction [meaning, law-based authority] over a defendant requires the accused person to have had: “(1) Presence in the state at the time when process is served. (2) Domicile in the state at the time when process is served.” Of course “the state” within that court rule means STATE OF MICHIGAN / State of Michigan, and does not mean Michigan. The term “presence” does not merely mean one’s physical existence. It means also one’s transacting existence.