United States Notes show only the red seal of the Treasury plus the signatures of the Treasurer of the United States and the Secretary of the Treasury, while FRNs show the seal of the United States Federal Reserve System plus the green seal of The Department of the Treasury. U.S. Notes can occasionally be found at a coin dealer, as a novelty, because they don’t generally circulate; they are spendable, but will cost more than the spendable face value. This information about U.S. Notes is verified per Section 5115 of Title 31 U.S. Code: “(a) The Secretary of the Treasury may issue United States currency notes. The notes-- (1) are payable to bearer; and (2) shall be in a form and in denominations of at least one dollar that the Secretary prescribes. (b) The amount of United States currency notes outstanding and in circulation-- (1) may not be more than $300,000,000; and (2) may not be held or used for a reserve.” That final statement means a bank cannot use U.S. Notes –- since that’s national money –- for its fractional banking activities (the bank can retain 10% worth of deposits and loan out 90%, within the Fed’s regulatory guidelines).