Such pledge of energy causes people to become subject to the transacting rules of commerce, such as statutes and ordinances legislated within the coordinated territorial and commerce-based government jurisdictions that we’ve referenced in Part Two of this post.

The remedy provision of the Fed Act is found as its Section 16, codified as 12 United States Code, Section 411, which states: “Federal reserve notes, to be issued at the discretion of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the purpose of making advances to Federal reserve banks through the Federal reserve agents as hereinafter set forth and for no other purpose, are authorized. The said notes shall be obligations of the United States and shall be receivable by all national and member banks and Federal reserve banks and for all taxes, customs, and other public dues. They shall be redeemed in lawful money on demand at the Treasury Department of the United States, in the city of Washington, District of Columbia, or at any Federal Reserve bank.” The key portions of this description are: (1) the notes are issued only for making advances to Federal reserve banks through agents and for no other purpose, and (2) the notes are obligations of the United States … receivable for taxes and other public dues, and (3) Federal reserve notes must be